Data Protection

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

Last updated January 2015

 

Cursor Controls Ltd, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and operate within the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

All these organisations are referred to in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Cursor Controls Ltd’.

 

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and process any organisation or personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with our website at www.cursorcontrols.com; and any other pages from which we link to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy (collectively, the Website and Website Services).

 

We may amend this policy from time to time by updating this page. You may wish to check it each time you submit any personal data to us.

 

We recommend that you read this Data Protection and Privacy Policy alongside our Website Terms and Conditions.

 

1. Information you give us

 

a. If you email us through the Website you will be asked for your name and email address so that we

can respond to your enquiry.

 

b. If you sign up to receive any newsletters then we will require your name and email address.

 

2. Information we store automatically.

 

a. Like many websites, we obtain certain information when your web browser accesses the Website.

We may obtain this information using a third party. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing

actions and patterns. This data may identify organisations accessing our Website but we do not use

it to identify any individual.

 

For example, we collect:

 

i. the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other access device to

the Internet;

 

ii. aggregate computer and connection information such as browser type and version,

operating system and platform; and

 

  1. URL click stream information showing how users have reached our Website and whether

they access other sites via any external links.

 

b. We may also store information about you in cookies. Cookies are little files that websites put on

your computer that we can access when you make return visits to the Website to monitor how the

Website is used, improve our service and make your experience more efficient. For more

information on the cookies used across our Website and Website Services please see our Cookie

c. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including response times, download errors, length of visits and page interaction information.

  1. We may monitor and record telephone calls, and keep a record of them for quality control,

training, and administration purposes.

 

3. How we use your information

 

a. We may use your personal data and organisation data to:

 

i. respond to any email enquiries and complaints we receive from you;

ii. administer any service you have asked us to provide;

iiii. monitor data traffic and any patterns of use;

iv. track the success of our marketing activity;

v. ensure the content of the Website and Website Services is fit for the purpose for which it was set up and to develop the experience of its users; monitor compliance with and enforce our Website terms and conditions or our data licensing terms;

vi. if you have consented, to enable selected third parties to contact you.

 

4. Sharing your information

 

a. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we share your personal data with other organisations only as described below:

 

i. Cursor Controls Ltd may share information internally;

 

ii. We will provide your personal data to third party suppliers to the extent that they need

the data to perform their functions and for no other purpose.

 

iii. If you have expressly given us permission, we may share your information with third party

organisations so they may contact you directly for the purposes to which you have

consented (for example, where you have opted in to receive third party marketing

information).

 

5. Retaining your information and unsubscribing

 

a. If you do not want us to retain any of your data, please let us know by post or by email using the

contact details at the end of this policy.

 

  1. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters and emails by the following methods:

 

 

writing to Cursor Controls, Conroi House, Brunel Drive, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24

 

c. We will store your personal data for no longer than necessary to the relevant service. We will usually retain your personal data for a reasonable period to allow us to respond to any follow-up enquiries or complaints, or for as long as you remain a registered user of the Website or Website Services.

 

d. We aim to keep the information which is stored automatically when you access the Website (as set out above) for no longer than a year.

 

6. Data security

 

a. The security of your data is outside our control until we have received it. Transmission of data to

us via the internet may not be secure.

 

7. Contacting Us

 

a. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is either the Secretary of

State for Business, Innovation and Skills, acting through Cursor Controls, or Cursor Controls Limited,

a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 4105605.

 

b. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete any of your personal data on request.

You are entitled to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you (for which we may

charge a small fee).

 

c. If you have any queries about this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and/or how we use your

personal data, or wish to opt out from receiving any marketing communications, please contact us:

 

Cursor Controls Ltd

 

Email: sales@cursorcontrols.com

 

Call: 01636 615600 (Monday – Friday: 9.00am-5.30pm – call charges apply)

 

Post: Cursor Controls, Conroi House, Brunel Drive, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 2EG.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need more information or a customised solution?

Cursor Controls specialise in designing bespoke trackballs for all industries and are dedicated to meeting the specific demands of our customers.

Call us now to discuss on: +44 (0) 1636 615600 or complete our contact form